University of Minnesota
School of Journalism and Mass Communication
sjmc@umn.edu
612-625-1338
myU OneStop


Journalism and Mass Communication home page.

scholarship recipients

Scholarship Recipients

2010-11 SJMC Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship winners were recognized at the 2010 Spring Celebration, held on May 4, 2010 at the McNamara Alumni Center.
Download the Spring Celebration event program. (pdf)

Abigail Adolphs, Director’s Award
Jared Anderson , High School Publications Scholarship, Archie Salyards Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Armstrong, F. Gerald Kline Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Audette, Patrick Connolly Scholarship
Daniel Bahnaman, Bette Jones Hammel Scholarship
Amanda Bartelt, Harold Roitenberg Scholarship
Jennifer Bissell, Charles Sweningsen Scholarship
Cristeta Boarini, Curtis Erickson Journalism Scholarship
Trevor Born, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Abbie Burgess, Thomas Barnhart Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Campbell, Journalism Alumni Association Scholarship
Kevin Coss, Curtis Erickson Journalism Scholarship
Sarah Crumrine, Bernie Ridder Scholarship
Taqwa Dardery, Lee Ann Norman Memorial Scholarship
Somer Davidson, Fred & Lucille Kildow Scholarship
Allie Delury, David Silverman Memorial Scholarship, Kaufman/Skyway News Scholarship, Carroll Binder Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa Derby, Carol Ladwig Scholarship
Carolyn Deutsch, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Eric Dolski, Director’s Award
Kathryn Elliott, Director’s Award
Abigail Faust, Howard and Roberta Liszt Scholarship
Colin Garstecki, Carol Ladwig Scholarship, Dave and Linda Mona Scholarship
Tanner Hall, Porter Prize
Shannah Henderson, Thomas Bartikoski Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Huisinga, Carl Ladwig Scholarship
Michelle Huneke, Harold Roitenberg Scholarship
Mukhtar Ibrahim, Curtis Erickson Journalism Scholarship
Guled Ibrahim, F. Gerald Kline Memorial Scholarship
Summer Jackson, James M. and Audrey H. Kinney Scholarship
Courtney Johns, Bernie Ridder Scholarship
Shaun Johnson, James Barden Memorial Scholarship, Director’s Award
David Katz, Harold Roitenberg Scholarship
Aminae Kazemi, David Shippee Memorial Scholarship
Angela Kenney, Director’s Award
Janey Klebe, SJMC Alumni Society Board Scholarship, Director’s Award
Lucas Larson, Harold Roitenberg Scholarship
Danielle Lebreck, Curtis Erickson Journalism Scholarship
Yi-Chin Lee, Lee Ann Norman Memorial Scholarship, Comcast Scholarship
Kyle Lentsch, Comcast Scholarship, Bernie Ridder Scholarship
Sheena Lossing, Lee Ann Norman Memorial Scholarship, Curtis Erickson Journalism Scholarship
Shane Lueck, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Katie Lynch, Hubbard Broadcasting Scholarship, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Mandy Majorowicz, Bernie Ridder Scholarship
Jesse Mandell-McClinton, Comcast Scholarship
McKenzie Martin, James M. and Audrey H. Kinney Scholarship
Karen Melton, Director’s Award
Morgan Mercer, Jason Leidahl Scholarship,
Anita Beck Memorial Scholarship
Bronwyn Miller, Hubbard Broadcasting Scholarship, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Joe Mischo, Porter Prize
Beth Misialek, Harold Roitenberg Scholarship
Kelsey Munson, Thomas Barnhart Memorial Scholarship, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Bethany Onsgard, Curtis Erickson Journalism Scholarship
Lauren Peake, Director’s Award
Rayette Peltier, Hubbard Radio Scholarship, Thomas Barnhart Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Picha, Harold Roitenberg Scholarship
Kristina Pivec, David Floren Scholarship
John Potter, Dave Moore Scholarship, Howie Stillman Scholarship,
Elliot M. Baron Memorial Scholarship
Patrick Puckett, David Floren Scholarship
Stephanie Rosengren, Curtis Erickson Journalism Scholarship
David Rue, Mike Steele Arts Criticism Scholarship, Bernie Ridder Scholarship
Rachel Sabelko, Carol Ladwig Scholarship
Ronni Saxon, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Brittany Schatz, James Keeler, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Suzie Scholljegerdes, Dave and Linda Mona Scholarship
Carly Schramm, Otto Quale Memorial Scholarship, Curtis Erickson Journalism Scholarship
Betty Shin, Comcast Scholarship
Carly Sletten, Joe Kane Memorial Scholarship, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Ty Sosina, Hubbard Broadcasting Scholarship, Director’s Award
Allison Steele, David Floren Scholarship
Leigh Stein, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Jessica Tam, Bernie Ridder Scholarship
Erica Tasto, Bernie Ridder Scholarship
Allyson Taubenheim, Director’s Award
Tausha Taylor, David Floren Scholarship
Mark Thomson, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Stephanie To, Asian American Journalists Association Scholarship, Carol Binder Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Tolzmann, Willliam F. White Memorial Scholarship
Mara Van Ells, James M. and Audrey H. Kinney Scholarship
Jessica VanBerkel, Hattie Steinberg Scholarship, Caroll Binder Memorial Scholarship, Herbert B. Elliston Scholarship
Jacob Wallace, Mary Jane Sokolowsi-Gustafson Memorial Scholarship
Eric Wangongu, Comcast Scholarship
Austin Wiebe, Mark Hopp Scholarship, Herbert B. Ellliston Scholarship
Taryn Wobbema, James M. and Audrey H. Kinney Scholarship